PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

Effective Date: April 22,4, 2013

To review material modifications and their effective dates scroll to the bottom of the page.

1. INTRODUCTION

MySiteShop AS("My Site Shop") owns and operates this mysiteshop.com website business. All references to "mysiteshop.com", "we", "us", this "website" or this "site" shall be construed to mean My Site Shop. We understand that visitors to this website are concerned about the privacy of information. The following describes our privacy and cookie policy regarding information, including Personal Information (defined below), that we collect through this website, and our policy regarding cookies. By using this website you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy And Cookie Policy.

2. HOW WE MODIFY THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy And Cookie Policy at any time, and without prior notice, by posting an amended Privacy And Cookie Policy that is always accessible by clicking on the "Privacy And Cookie Policy " link on this site's home page. Your continued use of this site indicates your acceptance of the amended Privacy And Cookie Policy .

You should check the Privacy And Cookie Policy through this link periodically for modifications by clicking on the link provided near the top of the Privacy And Cookie Policy for a listing of material modifications and their effective dates.

Regarding Personal Information (defined below), if any modifications are materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of the Personal Information previously disclosed by you, we will obtain your consent before implementing such revisions with respect to such information. My Site Shop.

3. THE TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT DIRECTLY FROM YOU

Personal Information. We collect personal information that may be used to identify you ("Personal Information"). Personal Information that we collect may vary with each separate purpose for which you provide it, and it may include one or more of the following categories: name, physical address, an email address, phone number, credit card information including credit card number, expiration date, and billing address.

Non-Personal Information. We reserve the right to collect anonymous, non-personal information as you navigate through this site using various analytics and reporting technologies such as cookies and web beacons. In addition, we reserve the right to collect such as your browser type, the URL of the previous website you visited, your computer's operating system and Internet protocol (IP) Address, Internet domain and host name, your Internet Service provider, your clickstream data, and the dates and times that you may access this site and specific pages (all of the foregoing is referred to as "Non- Personal Information"). Non-Personal Information is essentially anonymous when collected; however, it's possible that Non-Personal Information could be used to identify you, but we will not use Non- Personal Information for this purpose.

4. HOW AND WHEN WE COLLECT INFORMATION DIRECTLY FROM YOU

Personal Information. We collect Personal Information at the time you provide it to us. We collect Personal Information through sign-up or registration forms for purposes of product and online service marketing, sales (including credit card information), registration and support, billing activities including without limitation invoicing and collection, and customer communications regarding our products and services. Personal Information that we collect may vary with the each sign-up or registration.

Your Communications With Us. We also collect Personal Information that we receive from you as you communicate with us.

5. OUR POLICIES FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED DIRECTLY FROM YOU

Notice. Personal Information collected directly from you will only be used for purposes of our Service.

Choice. We will process Personal Information collected directly from you only for purposes of our Service. We will also provide you with the opportunity to withdraw consent at any time ("opt-out") from the processing for which your Personal Information was collected by us, in which case your Personal Information will not be further processed; however, your opt-out may cause you to not be able to use our Service.

Data Integrity. We undertake reasonable measures to ensure that Personal Information collected directly from you is kept accurate, complete, current, and otherwise reliable in relation to the purposes of our Service, and not excessive for the purposes for which it is to be processed; however, you have the responsibility to assist us with maintaining accurate, complete, and current Personal Information about you.

Access. Upon receipt of a written request, we will provide you with reasonable access to Personal Information collected directly from you. We will also take reasonable steps to allow you to review Personal Information collected directly from you for purposes of correcting that information, subject to the following exceptions:

  • when the information requested relates to an ongoing investigation, litigation, or potential litigation,
  • when the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the privacy of the identifiable person, or
  • when the rights of persons other than you would be violated.

Onward Transfer. If and when we transfer Personal Information collected directly from you or from our customers acting as data controllers (i) to third party data processors to perform processing tasks on our behalf and under our instructions, and (ii) as otherwise as provided in Section 8 below, we require these transferees either: (i) to subscribe to the U.S.-EU and/or U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles, the EU Data Protection Directive and/or the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, or another adequacy finding; or (ii) to enter into a written agreement with My Site Shop requiring them to provide the same level of protection that we provide.

Security. We have adopted a security policy to protect Personal Information collected directly from you and from our customers acting as data controllers from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. This policy includes reasonable and appropriate technical and organizational security measures, including without limitation, password protections for online information systems, restricted access to personal information, and industry standard technical securitymeasures. Our Security Officer is responsible for conducting investigations into any alleged computer or network breaches, incidents, or problems and promptly instituting any required remediation. Our employees are notified periodically of their responsibilities in connection to the security policy. Our Security Officer is responsible for ensuring that appropriate disciplinary action is taken against those who violate our security policy.

6. HOW WE USE INFORMATION COLLECTED DIRECTLY FROM YOU

We use your Personal Information collected directly from you for the performance of our Services , our private, internal reporting for this site, and security assessments for this site.

We may use your Personal Information collected directly from you to send you emails and/or pre-recorded phone messages (see EMAIL AND PRE-RECORDED PHONE MESSAGES; OPT-OUT below).

We do NOT tie or link your Personal Information collected directly from you to Non-Personal Information with persistent identifiers. For example, we would not tie or link your email address (Personal Information) with information collected by a cookie regarding the length of time you visit our site (Non-Personal Information).

We reserve the right to make full use of Non-Personal Information. For example, we may use Non- Personal Information to provide better service to site visitors, customize the site based on your preferences, compile and analyze statistics and trends about the use of this site, and otherwise administer and improve this site for your use.

7. HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

General Disclosure Policy. Our general policy is that we will not share, sell, rent, or provide access to your Personal Information to others. The only exceptions to this general policy: (i) are described in the subsections below, and (ii) if you explicitly approve through our site. We reserve the right to disclose Non-Personal Information without restriction.

Disclosure to Affiliated Entities. We reserve the right to provide your Personal Information to any affiliated entities we may have, including our subsidiaries. Affiliated entities are entities that we legally control (by voting rights) or that control us.

Disclosure to Service Providers for Website Operations. We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information to our trusted service providers that assist us with the operation and maintenance of this site. For example, we may use third parties to process payments, host our servers, provide security, and provide production, fulfillment, optimization, analytics, and reporting services. We will take commercially reasonable efforts to cause these third parties to agree to hold your information in confidence or to disclose information only to third parties that we believe in good faith have instituted and follow privacy and security policies that are acceptable to us.

Disclosure to Successors. If we are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, or if we sell this website business or a line of business from this website, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, other application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information to protect our rights or as required by law.

Disclosure Incident to Legal Process and Enforcement. We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information if we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary (i) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request (such as for example, to comply with a subpoena or court order), or (ii) to investigate or enforce violations of our rights or the security of this site.

Disclosure to our Marketing Affiliates and Resellers; Your California USA Privacy Rights. We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information to any of our (i) marketing affiliates that referred you to our site for purposes of sales by us, and (ii) resellers that may re-sell our products and the products of our customers who use our Service. We may also disclose your Personal Information to any marketing partners that may participate in the offer or related fulfillment. Understand that you originated with these marketing affiliates and resellers, and that the information you may provide to them is subject to their privacy policies also. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding disclosure of their Personal Information to third parties for purposes of direct marketing. You may request further information about our compliance with California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (See CONTACT US below). Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per registrant each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this the address provided above.

8. SPECIFIC INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

Cookies. A "cookie" is a small software file stored temporarily or placed on your computer's hard drive. The main purpose of a cookie is to allow a web server to identify your computer and web browser, and tailor web pages and/or login information to your preferences. Cookies help us promptly display the information you need to use the capabilities of the Service and other information which we consider to be of interest to you. By gathering and remembering information about your website preferences through cookies, we can provide a better web and marketing experience. Cookies don't give us access to users' computers, and the information we collect through cookies doesn't include personal information.

When you use the Service we utilize "session cookies," which allow us to uniquely identify your browser while you are logged in and to process your online transactions. Session cookies disappear from your computer when you close your web browser or turn off your computer. We also utilize "persistent cookies" to identify you as an AppsCo.com customer, agent or end user and make it easier for you to log into and use the Service. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your web browser or turn off your computer.

We utilize various categories of cookies, which are summarized below along with the options available to you to manage them.

Essential: Essential cookies are those that are critical to the functionality of the Service. We use these cookies to keep a user logged into the Service and remember relevant information when the user returns to the Service.

Functional: We use functional cookies to track users' activities in the Service, understand their preferences and improve their user experience. These cookies can also be used to remember configurations of the Service that you can customize.

Marketing: We engage third party providers to serve a variety of marketing cookies that enable us track and analyze usage, navigational and other statistical information from visitors to the AppsCo.com website. This information does not include personal information though we may re-associate this information with personal information we have collected when it is received. Marketing cookies are also used to track the performance of our advertisements and are employed by third party advertising networks that we utilize. These ad networks follow online activities of visitors to the AppsCo.com website and use this information to inform, optimize and serve tailored advertisements on the AppsCo.com website or on other websites you visit that we believe would most effectively promote the Service to you. We also use third parties to collect information that assists us in other methods of "remarketing" our Service to visitors to the AppsCo.com website, including customized email communications.

You can generally accept or decline the use of cookies through a functionality built into your web browser.

If you want to learn more about cookies, or how to control or delete them, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance. In addition, certain third party advertising networks, including Google, permit users to opt out of or customize preferences associated with your internet browsing. To learn more about this feature from Google, visit www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/ . Please note that if you do elect to disable your web browser's ability to accept cookies, you may not be able to access or take advantage of many features of the Service.

Web Beacons. A web beacon is an electronic image placed in the code of a web page. We reserve the right to use web beacons to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one of our pages to another and to improve our site's performance.

9. UPDATING PERSONAL-COVERED INFORMATION

Upon request, we will permit you to request or make changes or updates to Personal Information collected directly from you for legitimate purposes. We request identification prior to approving such requests. We reserve the right to decline any requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require unreasonable time or effort of our technical or administrative personnel, or undermine the privacy rights of others. We reserve the right to permit you to access your Personal Information in any account you establish with this site for purposes of making your own changes or updates, and in such case, instructions for making such changes or updates will be provided where necessary.

10. EMAIL AND PRE-RECORDED PHONE MESSAGES; OPT-OUT

This site treats email messages and other electronic messages that are sent through this site and not viewable by others as confidential and private, except as required by applicable law.

If you supply us with your e-mail address as part of Personal Information collected directly from you, you may receive periodic messages from us with information specific to the site and required for the normal functioning of the site as well as for new products or services or upcoming events or offers from us. If you prefer not to receive these periodic email messages, you may opt-out by following the instructions in the email. Some of these emails from us may contain promotional offers on behalf of third party marketing partners which we select; however, in these instances, we do NOT share your Personal Information with the third party marketing partner for purposes of the mailing; we do the mailing for them. However, if you do click on any of the links to their websites or accept any of these promotional offers, your click-through information and any information that you provide in the process of registration or purchase will be transferred to these sites. We have no responsibility or liability for the policies and practices of these sites. You should be careful to review any privacy policies posted on any of these sites before providing information to them.

If you supply us with your phone number Personal Information collected directly from you, you may receive periodic pre-recorded messages from us with information specific to the site and required for the normal functioning of the site as well as for new products or services or upcoming events or offers from us. If you prefer not to receive periodic pre-recorded messages, you may opt-out by following the instructions in the message.

11. LINKS TO OTHER SITES; ONLINE ADS

This site may contain links to other websites with whom we have a business relationship. These links may include online advertisements that we deem to be appropriate. If you do click on any of the links to their websites or accept any of their promotional offers, your click-through information and any information that you provide in the process of registration or purchase will be transferred to these sites. We have no responsibility or liability for the policies and practices of these sites. You should be careful to review any privacy policies posted on any of these sites before providing information to them.

12. CHILDREN'S ONLINE POLICY

We are committed to preserving online privacy for all of its website visitors, including children. This site is a general audience site. We will not knowingly collect any information from, or sell to, children under the age of 13.

13. CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy And Cookie Policy , please contact the owner and operator of this website business at:

  • MySiteShop AS
  • Attn: Privacy And Cookie Policy Officer
  • Tuneveien 4
  • 1710 Sarpsborg
  • Norway
  • Email: post@mysiteshop.com
  • Telephone: +47 (98) 26 05 80

14. GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy And Cookie Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Norway. Disputes arising in connection with this Privacy And Cookie Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Norway courts.

--
Material Modifications Since April 22, 2013: None.

MySiteShop offers unique website design and customization!

Contact us